Featured Faculty

Partners from across campus who have engaged and supported the Multidisciplinary Design Program in a variety of ways.

Kira Barton

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Brian Gilchrist

Electrical Engineering/Space Sciences

Vineet Kamat

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Audrey Bennett

MDes Program Director and Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design
Faculty Partners

Kathleen Klinich

Associate Research Scientist

Carol Flannagan

Research Associate Professor

Xiaogan Liang

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

John Kloosterman

Lecturer in Computer Science and Engineering

Ella Atkins

Aero/Robotics

Zhan Chen

Chem

Michael Hess

Adjunct Professor, School of Information

Monica Jones

Associate Research Scientist, UMTRI

Bill Arthur

Lecturer, Computer Science

Line Van Nieuwstadt

Research Engineer – Sr, Electrical Engineering

Greg Wakefield

Professor, Electrical & Computer Engineering, Associate Professor of Performing Arts Technology

David Wentzloff

Professor, Electrical Engineering

John Wolfe

Professor, Chemistry

Steve Yalisove

Professor, Material Science Engineering

Paul Zimmerman

Assistant Professor, Chemistry

Achilleas Anastasopoulos

Professor, Electrical Engineering

Bruce Tharp

Associate Professor, Art & Design

Martin Strauss

Professor, Computer Science/Mathematics

Kerby Shedden

Professor, Statistics

Johannes Schwank

Professor, Chemical Engineering

Bill Schultz

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Aaron Ridley

Professor, Space Sciences

Jamie Phillips

Professor, Electrical Engineering

Leland Pierce

Research Scientist, Electrical Engineering

Huei Peng

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Gabor Orosz

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Lauro Ojeda

Assistant Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering

Michael Nebeling

Assistant Professor, School of Information

Ryan Miller

Engineer in Research Lead, SPRL Labs

Adib Nashabishi

Research Scientist, Electrical Engineering

Jason Martz

Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering

Morley Mao

Professor, Computer Science

Wei Lu

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Kazuhiro Saitou

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Jeff Ringenberg

Lecturer, Computer Science

Brian Love

Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Material Science, Dentistry

Nicholas Langhals

Research Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering

PC Ku

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

Grant Kruger

Assistant Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering/Medicine

Audrey Bennett

MDes Program Director and Professor, Stamps School of Art & Design

Kim Kearfott

Professor, Nuclear Engineering And Radiological Sciences

David Dowling

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Ivo Dinov

Professor, Nursing

Robert Dick

Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

Prabal Dutta

Professor, Electrical Engineering

Jason Corso

Professor, Computer Science

Mary Duck

Lecturer, Industrial Operations Engineering

Sugih Jamin

Associate Professor, Computer Science

Marina Epelman

Professor, Industrial Operations Engineering

Vineet Kamat

Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Amy Cohn

Professor, Industrial Operations Engineering

Don Chaffin

Emeriti Professor, Industrial Operations Engineering

Justin Kasper

Associate Professor, Space Sciences

Amir Kamil

Lecturer, Computer Science

Tim Butler

Engineer in Research Lead, SPRL Labs

Mark Brehob

Lecturer, Computer Engineering

Harvey Bell

Professor of Engineering Practice, Integrative Systems + Design

Jeremy Bond

Lecturer, Computer Science

Kayvan Najarian

Associate Professor, Medical

Stephen Musko

Engineer in Research Lead, SPRL Labs

Amit Misra

Professor, Material Science Engineering

Robert Middleton

Associate Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering

Darren McKague

Associate Research Scientist, Space Sciences

Barzan Mozafari

Assistant Professor, Computer Science

Siqian Shen

Professor, Industrial Operations Engineering

Tim Smith

Lecturer, Aerospace Engineering

Albert Shih

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Max Shtein

Professor, Material Science Engineering

Mark Banazak Holl

Professor, Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering

Quentin Stout

Professor, Computer Science

Dawn Tilbury

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Ron Eglash

Professor of Information and Professor of Art and Design

Allison Steiner

Associate Professor, Space Sciences

Atul Prakash

Professor, Computer Science

Brian Gilchrist

Electrical Engineering/Space Sciences

Kira Barton

Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Joseph Trumpey

Associate Professor, School of Art & Design

Nick Tobier

Professor, School of Art & Design

Matthew Thompson

Assistant Professor of Music

Stephen Rush

Professor of Performing Arts Technology

Endi Poskovic

Professor, School of Art & Design

Sam Mukherji

Assistant Professor of Music Theory

Mark Moldwin

Professor

Mark Guzdial

Professor in Computer Science & Engineering

Michael Gurevich

Associate Professor and Chair of Performing Arts Technology

Eleni Gourgou

Assistant Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering

Dawn Gilpin

Lecturer IV in Architecture

Amy Chavasse

Professor of Dance

Vadim Besprozvany

Lecturer IV in Information, School of Information